«

»

Vintage Rally ’13 Bike Show Results

National Motorcycle Museum Vintage Rally 2013 Motorcycle Show Results

 

BEST OF SHOW OVERALL

1972 Honda CB500 Cafe Racer – Robert Westercamp

 

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES

Hagerty Insurance Best Preserved Class

1942 Harley-Davidson WLA 45 – Motorcycle Specialties

 

1886-1932

Stock – 1931 Henderson KJ – Dennis Henderson

 

1930-1947

Flathead Mild Custom - FIRST PLACE – 1939 Harley-Davidson UL – Dennis Henderson

Knucklehead Stock – FIRST PLACE – 1947 Harley-Davidson FL - Alan Zacharias

 

1936-1947

Knucklehead Mild Custom – FIRST PLACE – 1937 Harley-Davidson EL - Alan Zacharias

Knucklehead Mild Custom – SECOND PLACE - Alan Zacharias

 

Through 1988

Sportster Full Custom Through 1988 – FIRST PLACE -  1985 Harley-Davidson Sportster – Eric Sage

 

1948-1965

Big Twin-Stock – FIRST PLACE – 1965 Harley-Davidson FLH – Russ Reicher

Big Twin-Stock – SECOND PLACE – 1959 Harley-Davidson FL – Ron Ogurek

 

1948-1965

Big Twin Mild Custom – FIRST PLACE – 1953 Harley-davidson FL – Dan Schroeder

Big Twin Mild Custom – SECOND PLACE – 1962 Harley-Davidson FLH - Dickie Boesch

Big Twin Unrestored Original – FIRST PLACE – 1949 Harley-Davidson FLH – Bret Wrage

 

1966-1988

Big Twin Stock – FIRST PLACE – Harley-Davidson FLH – Larry Percivale

 

1976-1988

Big Twin Stock – FIRST PLACE – 1976 Harley-Davidson FLH – Fred Eiler

Big Twin Stock – SECOND PLACE – 1977 Harley-Davidson FXE - Alan Zacharias

Big Twin Mild Custom – FIRST PLACE – 1975 Harley-Davidson FLH – Nicole Manning

 

Through 1988

Big Twin Full Custom Through 1988 – FIRST PLACE – 1961 Harley-Davidson – Tom Reiter

 

Competition Street and Track Board Track Replica – Hailey Braunsky

 

Through 1988

Sportster Full Custom Through 1988 – FIRST PLACE – 1977 Harley-Davidson Sportster – Dan Hurt

 

1966-1975

Sportster – FIRST PLACE – 1968 Harley-Davidson Sportster XLCH – Kim Keleher

 

1976-1988

Sportster Stock- FIRST PLACE – 1978 Harley-Davidson XLCR Sportster – Greg Hayes

Full Custom – FIRST PLACE – Harley-Davidson Rigid – Mike Spoerl

 

DIRT TRACK RACER CLASS – American

1930-1969 Dirt Track Racers, Flathead

FIRST PLACE – 1968 Harley-Davidson KR750 – Gene Payne

SECOND PLACE – 1964 Harley-Davidson KR750 – Gene Payne

THIRD PLACE – 1931 Indian Scout – Carl Temple

 

1970-1985 Dirt Track Racers, OHV

FIRST PLACE 1958 Harley-Davidson XLR – Jim & Tina Oldiges

SECOND PLACE 1985 Harley-Davidson XR750 - MotoArmory

THIRD PLACE – 1976 Rokon Factory Short Tracker - MotoArmory

 

DIRT TRACK RACER CLASS – British

FIRST PLACE – 1957 BSA Gold Star – Tom Reese

SECOND PLACE – 1947 BSA A65 650 – Fred Humphrey

THIRD PLACE – 1956 Triumph T20 Cub – Doug Check

 

DIRT TRACK RACER CLASS – Japanese

FIRST PLACE – 1981 Yamaha 750 Virago/Cheney – Steve Kasten

SECOND PLACE – 1967 Bridgestone 100 – Ray Stearns

THIRD PLACE - Bultaco Astro 360 Tom Reese

 

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES

1941-1960 Stock

FIRST PLACE – 1955 Triumph Tiger 500 – Gary Dojtal

SECOND PLACE – 1948 Sunbeam S7 – Clarence Anderson

 

1971–1988 Stock

FIRST PLACE – 1972 Triumph Trident T-150 – David Schuh

SECOND PLACE – 1979 Triumph Bonneville – Jim Todd

 

Competition

FIRST PLACE – 1963 Triumph Hillclimber - Jim Todd

SECOND PLACE – 1954 Triumph T-20 Cub – Doug Check

 

Hagerty Insurance Best Preserved Class

FIRST PLACE – 1968 BSA Starfire - Bill Milleson

SECOND PLACE – 1956 Triumph Thunderbird – Sid Chantland

 

1961–1970 Full Custom

FIRST PLACE – 1968 Triumph Bonneville – Randy Baxter

SECOND PLACE- 1970 Triumph Bonneville – Randy Baxter

 

SPECIAL INTEREST

Motorized Bicycle

FIRST PLACE 1909 Excalibur – Kirk Barrow

SECOND PLACE – 1937 Schwinn – Bill Stoffel

 

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES

European Stock

FIRST PLACE – 1983 BMW R100RS – Dennis Wymore

SECOND PLACE – BMW RR60/2 – Paul Nordlie

 

European Sport

FIRST PLACE – 1966 Bultaco Metralla 250 – John Worden

 

Hagerty Insurance Best Preserved Class

1965 BMW R60 – Paul Nordlie

 

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES

Stock Unrestored

FIRST PLACE – 1986 Kawasaki Voyager – Bill Turner

SECOND PLACE – 1976 CB200T – Bill Milleson

THIRD PLACE – 1976 Kawasaki 900 – Paul Thompson

 

Japanese Stock

Honda SL175 – Bill Milleson

SECOND PLACE – Honda CB400 – Todd Reynoldson

 

Japanese Cafe Racer

FIRST PLACE – 1981 Yamaha XS650 – Randy Schmitt

SECOND PLACE – 1974 Honda CB450 – Dan Gallagher

 

Japanese Custom Chopper

1975 Honda CB750 – Randy Schmitt

 

Hagerty Insurance Best Preserved Class

1984 Kawasaki 900 Ninja – Bill Milleson

7 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. dave coots

    I need to get in touch with Zach Cole winner with the 47 Knuck for sale.

    1. Alan Zacharias

      507-327-8204 is my cell #

  2. Alan Zacharias

    I enjoyed the bike show very much, but you spelled my name wrong…..It’s not Zach Cole….It’s Alan Zacharias Thank you very much

  3. Alan Zacharias

    Those where my Knuckleheads……………I wish you would of got it correct………………….

  4. Alan Zacharias

    Thank you for fixing the names, Ride free …knuckleheads forever rule……..

  5. ruslan Hidayat

    I enjoyed the bike show very much, but you spelled my name wrong…..It’s not Zach Cole….It’s Alan Zacharias Thank you very much

  6. o u t l e t

    I expenditure a quick visit day-to-day a few sites and information sites to peruse articles alternatively reviews,besides this blog gives quality based articles.

Leave a Reply to dave coots Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>